Monday, April 29, 2013

marvelous monday

Happy Monday, friends!
I was going to title this post "misunderstood monday" because I think Mondays get a bad rep overall. Ha. I simply adore Mondays. I've never really had a good reason to but I do.
 
I'm super new to blogging. I started blogging here at Southern Samplings the last week of February. On one hand, I've found several blogs that I follow daily who have their blogs a whole lot more together than little ole Southern Samplings. But, I didn't start blogging to become some sort of blogger celebrity. I started it because I like talking and I get to put my feelings and opinions out there just to be out there in computer space. For my 15 sweet Google followers, I simply adore each of you! I hate the word "followers," I really do consider each of you friends! As well as I sweet girls I sponsor each month- I LOVE getting to know people. It's so fun!

I had my fundamentals test today and I felt pretty good about it. I had to make a 90 to pass and I'm finger-crossing-four-leaf-clovering praying I pass. Dear Jesus, please please please!! I have two more finals tomorrow and one more on Wednesday. So, pass or not, I'll be here a lot more over the next few months!

I started reading one girls sweet journey through marriage and life in Georgia and she had a post about the ABC's of me. I love that idea (very MySpace bulletin-ish), so I thought I'd give it a whirl.
____________________________
 
 
A-Age: 23
 
B-Bed size: queen
C-Chore you hate: I actually like them all...haha! I'm a neat freak!
D-Dogs: Rocky, our white boxer
E-Essential start to your day: reading my Bible then checking social media (a habit I want/need to break)
 
F-Favorite Color: pink
G-Gold or Silver: silver! White gold for a wedding ring, though.
H-Height: 5'9"
 
I-Instruments you play: very little piano, that's all :)
J-Job title: nursing student/clinical assistant on oncology floor/receptionist at a vet
K-Kids: currently, none! One day, hopefully two or three- boys only!
L-Live: In Birmingham, Alabama/ my dream is to live in North Carolina or Nashville!
M-My mom's name: Elizabeth
N-Nickname: kaka, kakes, kates, manser (haha, I have a lot)
 
O-Overnight hospital stay: kidney stones-worst pain ever!
P-Pet Peeve: oh gracious. haha. smacking gum, rude boys, people who go the speed limits
Q-Quote from a movie: "You can't sit with us." "Why you wanna marry me anyhow." "You're safe with me now." (Mean Girls, Sweet Home Alabama, Safe Haven-my faves!)
R-Right/Lefty: righty
 
S-Sibling: I am the second of five. My older sister, Adrian, is 25. Lauren is 22. Mitchell is 15. Kendall is 10.
T-Time you wake up: depends-if I'm working a full day- 5 am/if I have school- 7 am
U-Underwear: target!
V-Veggies you dislike: onions are straight from the underworld

W-What makes you run late: drying my hair (I have the thickest hair of all hair, ha!)
X-Xrays you've had: right hand, chest, kidneys
Y-Yummy food you make: tacos, guac, sweet tea ;)
 
Z-Zoo animal: elephants! Roll tide!
__________________________________________________
 
I hope y'all enjoyed! What are some of your ABC's of YOU?


5 comments :

  1. Hi Katelyn,
    We are twitter friends (I think through Kelly's Korner) and it finally dawned on my to check out your blog. Super cute! I may just have to steal your quote: "If it's not monogrammed, is it really yours?" and use that as my slogan on my Etsy shop. lol! Too funny!
    -Natalie
    www.pocketofpresh.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Natalie! Thank you for stopping by! Yes! Please use it!! :) I need to stop by your shop if there is MONOGRAMS in there. Oh my goodness! I am OBSESSED!! :)

      Delete
  2. This is super cute! Do you mind if I do this as well?
    -Danielle

    heydanixo.blogspot.com (:

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Danielle! Thank you! YES! Please use it! I love these types of posts! Let me know when you do so I can check it out!

      xoxo

      Delete
    2. Thank you so much and I just did it(:

      Delete